Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
Overview Contracted value, annualised run-rate revenue and actually recognised revenue currently differ by a factor of about 59, and that is where reading this report has to start. IREN's audited contOverview Contracted value, annualised run-rate revenue and actually recognised revenue currently differ by a factor of about 59, and that is where reading this report has to start. IREN's audited cont

IREN Q1 FY2027 Earnings Preview: Can AI Cloud Revenue Justify Rising CapEx?

Overview

 
Contracted value, annualised run-rate revenue and actually recognised revenue currently differ by a factor of about 59, and that is where reading this report has to start. IREN's audited contracted revenue comprises $5.1 billion of remaining performance obligations under ASC 606 plus $11.4 billion of lease contract value under ASC 842, totalling roughly $16.5 billion, against AI Cloud revenue of $70.5 million actually recognised in the last fiscal quarter, which annualises to about $282 million. More to the point, only $0.9 billion of that $5.1 billion in remaining performance obligations is expected to be recognised in the twelve months to June 2027, or 17.6%, while no lease revenue at all was recognised in fiscal 2026 because the company treats dedicated GPU capacity contracts as operating leases with itself as lessor.
 
Results arrive after the US market close on November 5, with the call at 5:00 p.m. Eastern, corresponding to 06:00 Singapore time on November 6. The company's scheduling announcement does not specify a time for the release itself.
 
 

Key Takeaways

 
Consensus differs by $9.86 million across three houses: Zacks at $219.95 million, MarketBeat at $228.26 million and TipRanks at $229.81 million, implying year-over-year declines of 4.37% to 8.47% but sequential gains of 60.31% to 67.5% from the prior quarter's $137.2 million. The annual decline and the sequential surge are both true, because mining is winding down while Horizon 1 only received customer acceptance on August 13. Earnings estimates sit on inconsistent bases, with Zacks at a loss of $0.49 against MarketBeat and TipRanks at losses of $0.7244 and $0.73. Fiscal 2027 capital expenditure guidance runs $25 billion to $30 billion, equal to 5.29 to 6.35 times fiscal 2026's $4.723 billion of investing outflow. Commitments payable within twelve months total $13.611 billion against $5.8956 billion of unrestricted cash plus $2.707 billion of undrawn GPU facilities, or $8.6026 billion, giving coverage of 63.2%.
 

The Reporting Time and Three Versions of Consensus

 
The timing is settled, but the spread in expectations needs establishing first, or there is no way to judge what counts as a beat.
 
On revenue, Zacks carries $219.95 million, down 8.46% year over year, MarketBeat carries $228.26 million, down 5.0%, and TipRanks carries $229.81 million, down 4.37%. The $9.86 million spread equals 4.48%, against a consistent year-ago base of $240.3 million.
 
The earnings estimates diverge further and sit on different bases. Zacks shows a loss of $0.49, widened by three cents over thirty days, against a loss of $0.34 a year earlier, while MarketBeat shows a loss of $0.7244 and TipRanks a loss of $0.73. TipRanks separately cites adjusted earnings of $0.08 a year earlier and an adjusted loss of $0.41 in the prior quarter. The first is closer to an adjusted basis and the other two closer to GAAP, and fiscal 2026 GAAP results were distorted in both directions by $638.8 million of non-cash impairments and a $558.5 million unrealised gain on financial instruments, which limits what GAAP per-share figures say about this quarter. Judging a beat should rest primarily on the adjusted basis, with the reference house named.
 
One figure to read alongside is the sequential change. On Zacks' $219.95 million that is a 60.31% increase from the prior quarter's $137.2 million, and on TipRanks' $229.81 million a 67.5% increase. A year-over-year decline alongside a sharp sequential gain is two facts rather than a contradiction, reflecting the mining wind-down and the timing of AI Cloud delivery respectively. On the price action and key levels themselves, the IREN technical analysis covers that separately, and this piece handles financial delivery only.
 

Three Measures, From $16.5 Billion to $70.5 Million

 
This is the set of figures most in need of separating. Contracted value, annualised run-rate and recognised revenue are three different things, and using them interchangeably produces entirely different conclusions.
 
Measure
Amount
Nature and timing
Audited contracted revenue
About $16.5 billion
$5.1B ASC 606 remaining performance obligations plus $11.4B ASC 842 lease contract value
Of which expected in the next twelve months
$0.9 billion
From the $5.1B of remaining performance obligations, to June 2027
Contracted ARR
$4.0 billion
For 2026 capacity, targeted operational by December 31, 2026
Operating ARR
About $1.0 billion
As of August 26, 2026, after Horizon 1 acceptance
June quarter exit ARR
About $0.5 billion
A point-in-time figure, not a quarterly average
AI Cloud revenue actually recognised last quarter
$70.5 million
Annualises to about $282 million
 
Dividing the last row into the others makes the magnitude clear. Annualised, actual recognised revenue equals 56.4% of the June quarter exit ARR, 28.2% of operating ARR, 7.1% of contracted ARR and 1.7% of total contracted value. Put the other way, total contracted value is roughly 59 times the annualised actual and contracted ARR is 14.18 times.
 
The second row carries the most diagnostic value. Third-party research compiling the audited figures shows only $0.9 billion of the $5.1 billion in remaining performance obligations expected to be recognised in the twelve months to June 2027, or 17.6% of that line and 5.4% of total contracted value. On the company's own accounting judgment, the portion reaching the income statement over the next year is about a twentieth of the contracted total.
 

Why Contracted Value Has Not Become Revenue

 
Two independent reasons apply, one accounting and one delivery timing, and neither is an execution problem.
 
The accounting reason is the lease standard. The company classifies dedicated GPU capacity contracts as operating leases and accounts for them as lessor, placing that portion under ASC 842 rather than ASC 606. The result is that $11.4 billion of lease contract value produced no revenue recognition whatsoever in fiscal 2026. That is not a delay but a different recognition path by standard: operating lease revenue is recognised straight-line across the lease term, starting when the lessee obtains control of the asset rather than when the contract is signed. Citing $16.5 billion of contracted revenue without noting that $11.4 billion of it runs through the lease path badly overstates near-term revenue sensitivity.
 
The delivery reason is more direct. Horizon 1 is the first of four 50MW IT liquid-cooled deployments at Childress, delivered and accepted on August 13, which falls inside the September quarter under report but covers only about half of it. Horizon 2 is in commissioning, with Horizons 3 and 4 in late-stage construction targeting fourth-quarter 2026 delivery. Management stated explicitly that December capacity lands late in that quarter, so most of the revenue effect is expected in the March 2027 quarter. Neither this report nor the next will therefore reflect the $4 billion of contracted ARR.
 
The capacity basis has also been restated and needs care. 2026 AI Cloud capacity is now expressed as roughly 300MW of IT load, previously 480MW on a gross basis, with cumulative 2027 capacity at roughly 0.8GW IT or about 1.2GW gross. Secured power stands at roughly 5GW with a multi-gigawatt pipeline beyond. The company has also withdrawn its target of 150,000 GPUs for 2026 and currently discloses no GPU count, so any revenue derived from a per-GPU price lacks a disclosure basis.
 

AI Cloud Against Bitcoin Mining: Two Different Speeds

 
The segment data shows a substitution in which the two sides are moving at mismatched rates.
 
Item
H1 FY2026
Q3 FY2026
Q4 FY2026
AI Cloud revenue
$24.7M
$33.6M
$70.5M
Bitcoin mining revenue
$400.3M
$111.2M
$66.7M
Total revenue
$425.0M
$144.8M
$137.2M
AI Cloud gross margin ex-D&A
Not separately disclosed
86.3%
87.0%
Mining gross margin ex-D&A
Not separately disclosed
68.3%
63.9%
Adjusted EBITDA
Not separately disclosed
$59.5M (41%)
$19.2M (14%)
 
AI Cloud revenue rose 109.8% sequentially in the fourth quarter and overtook mining for the first time at 51.4% of total revenue, while mining fell 40.0% sequentially. Mining's revenue share went from 96.73% in fiscal 2025 to 81.8% in fiscal 2026 and 48.6% in the fourth quarter.
 
The margin difference is the core logic of the transition: AI Cloud's gross margin excluding depreciation and amortisation was 87.0% against mining's 63.9%, with mining's declining sequentially while AI Cloud's rose. But adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 41% to 14%, down 27 points, meaning the gross margin improvement was offset in operating expenses. Fiscal 2026 selling and administrative expenses were $449.1 million, equal to 63.5% of full-year revenue, and management guided cash selling and administrative expenses to rise a further $40 million to $50 million sequentially in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Whether EBITDA improves this quarter therefore depends on expense growth even if AI Cloud revenue rises sharply.
 
Mining's roughly 380MW of capacity is scheduled for decommissioning by the end of December 2026, with installed hashrate at roughly 23.2 EH/s on June 30. The wind-down has already left marks on the income statement: the prior quarter's $684.0 million net loss included $450.4 million of non-cash impairments and a $102.1 million writedown on mining hardware held for sale.
 

Capital Expenditure of $25 Billion to $30 Billion, and Where It Comes From

 
This is where the risk concentrates, and it is guidance management gave on the call rather than an estimate.
 
Fiscal 2027 capital expenditure guidance is $25 billion to $30 billion, equal to 5.29 to 6.35 times fiscal 2026's $4.723 billion of investing outflow, a midpoint of 5.82 times, and 35.4 to 42.4 times fiscal 2026 revenue of $707.0 million. The guidance also excludes GPU purchases for new liquid-cooled facilities in the second half of 2027.
 
The funding breaks down as roughly $14 billion secured, roughly $8 billion targeted from additional GPU financing and customer prepayments, and the remaining $3 billion to $8 billion from data centre financing, operating cash flow and corporate sources. That last item means equity or convertibles, which is to say dilution. Fiscal 2026 already brought $4.7428 billion from share issuance and $6.2996 billion from convertible notes, $11.0424 billion in total, alongside $1.6235 billion paid for induced conversion, $448.9 million for capped calls and $111.8 million recorded as debt conversion inducement expense.
 
Near-term liquidity coverage is worth working through. Commitments payable within twelve months total $13.611 billion against $5.8956 billion of unrestricted cash plus $2.707 billion of undrawn GPU facilities, or $8.6026 billion, giving coverage of 63.2% and a gap of roughly $5.0084 billion. Cash and restricted cash together stood at $7.6195 billion on June 30, of which roughly $1.7 billion was restricted. Total debt was $7.84 billion at the end of the last fiscal quarter.
 
One basis difference in financing cost deserves attention. The $3.6 billion investment-grade facility for the Microsoft deployment comprises roughly $1.5 billion of delayed-draw term loan and $2.1 billion of private placement notes, described in the release as roughly 6.0% excluding fees, while the annual report shows effective rates of 7.12% on the term loan and 7.05% on the notes, a difference of about 1.12 points. A further $2.8 billion of non-investment-grade financing includes $2.4 billion at a 9.0% fixed rate for the Mackenzie air-cooled expansion, led by Blue Owl Capital and PIMCO-managed funds. Customer prepayments cover 45% to 55% of GPU capital expenditure on recent deals.
 
Pricing provides the offset against those costs. Recent three-year contracts exceed $20 million of revenue per megawatt of IT load with a payback of roughly two years, and active discussions run near $25 million per megawatt, while three-year pricing is up roughly 125% since last November and five-year pricing roughly 70%. The $9.7 billion contract with Microsoft runs five years with a 20% prepayment and an ARR contribution of $1.9 billion.
 

Four Things to Check This Quarter

 
First, whether AI Cloud revenue lands between $130 million and $160 million. Given Horizon 1's August 13 acceptance covering roughly half the quarter and operating ARR of about $1 billion, that range is what a partial-quarter contribution implies. Materially below the bottom indicates a slower ramp, and materially above the top indicates capacity beyond Horizon 1 came online undisclosed.
 
Second, whether the company updates that $0.9 billion twelve-month recognition expectation. It determines directly how much of the $16.5 billion contracted figure matters in the near term, with an increase meaning delivery has moved forward and a decrease the opposite.
 
Third, whether cash selling and administrative expenses rise within the guided $40 million to $50 million, and whether adjusted EBITDA recovers from $19.2 million. The margin mix has already shifted toward the higher side, so EBITDA failing to improve would locate the problem in expenses rather than in the business.
 
Fourth, progress on funding, specifically how much of the $8 billion GPU financing and prepayment target has been completed and whether corporate-level financing has begun. Two further items warrant attention: a recent multi-year contract with an unnamed frontier AI lab, and the Mirantis acquisition's integration and software-related costs, whose near-term revenue impact the company has not quantified.
 
On the stock, IREN closed at $21.71 on Nasdaq, down 11.24% on the day, with after-hours trading at $21.45, and is down 43.7% year to date against a 17.6% decline in its industry index. Forward price-to-sales is 2.02 times, below the industry's 2.58, while peers Applied Digital and TeraWulf trade at 4.26 and 8.51 times. The average analyst target of $77.78 equals 3.58 times the current price, with eight Buys and two Holds over the past three months, while the Zacks Rank is a Sell with an Earnings ESP of positive 23.97%. Those signals are internally split, and the reason is precisely the gap between the three measures above: the price target is pricing contracted value while the rating is pricing current cash flow. Readers wanting to check which measure the market prices after the release can mark 06:00 on MEXC's IREN stock page and compare the pre-market move against the post-open move. Equity and crypto markets on MEXC typically see short-lived shifts in liquidity and spreads through dense earnings windows.
 

Exclusive View from the MEXC Editorial Team

 
This company's largest problem is not whether it can sign contracts but how many quarters sit between a contract and cash flow. Of $16.5 billion in contracted revenue, $11.4 billion runs the ASC 842 lease path, and that path recognised zero revenue in fiscal 2026, while of the remaining $5.1 billion in performance obligations the company's own judgment puts only $0.9 billion in the next twelve months. Put those two facts together and the near-term income statement counterpart of "$16.5 billion contracted" is $0.9 billion, a ratio of 5.4%. That is not weak execution but a structure set jointly by the accounting standard and the delivery schedule, and it means any valuation anchored on contracted value requires a long discount period.
 
What the market is most likely to misread is treating operating ARR as imminent quarterly revenue. The roughly $1 billion of operating ARR is a point-in-time figure from August 26, while AI Cloud revenue actually recognised last quarter annualises to just $282 million, a gap of 3.55 times. Three things create it: ARR is measured at a point while revenue accumulates over a period, Horizon 1 covers only about half this quarter, and lease accounting recognises straight-line. More importantly, management has already stated that December capacity lands late and the revenue effect falls mainly in the March 2027 quarter, so neither this quarter nor the next is the window for validating $4 billion of ARR. Reading any shortfall this quarter as a failed transition, and reading ARR as revenue, are two directions of the same error.
 
What genuinely warrants watching is expenses rather than revenue. AI Cloud's gross margin excluding depreciation and amortisation at 87.0% is clearly above mining's 63.9%, and the business mix is moving toward the higher-margin side, yet adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 41% to 14% while fiscal 2026 selling and administrative expenses equalled 63.5% of revenue. Management has already guided cash selling and administrative expenses up another $40 million to $50 million this quarter. If EBITDA still cannot recover in the same quarter that AI Cloud revenue roughly doubles sequentially, then the issue is not the direction of the transition but whether this business's fixed cost structure can be diluted by revenue scale at all.
 
The cross-asset implication concerns the fragility of the funding chain. Capital expenditure guidance of $25 billion to $30 billion is 5.82 times fiscal 2026 investment spending and nearly 40 times that year's revenue, while $13.611 billion of commitments payable within twelve months sits against $8.6026 billion of available funding for coverage of 63.2%. Filling the gap depends on roughly $8 billion of additional GPU financing and prepayments plus corporate-level financing, and the latter means continued dilution from a share price already down 43.7% year to date. With December hike odds elevated and financing costs still rising, a capital-intensive model of this kind carries far more sensitivity to interest rates than to AI demand, and that sensitivity is barely reflected in a valuation anchored on contracted value.
 

FAQ

 

When does IREN report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results?

 
After the US market close on November 5, 2026, with the call at 5:00 p.m. Eastern, corresponding to 06:00 Singapore time on November 6. US daylight saving ended on November 1, putting Eastern time at UTC-5. A live audio webcast is on the company's investor relations site with a replay shortly after the call. The company's announcement does not specify a time for the release itself.
 

What does consensus expect?

 
Revenue estimates run $219.95 million at Zacks, $228.26 million at MarketBeat and $229.81 million at TipRanks, a spread of $9.86 million or 4.48%, implying year-over-year declines of 4.37% to 8.47% but sequential gains of 60.31% to 67.5% from the prior quarter's $137.2 million. Earnings estimates sit on inconsistent bases, with Zacks at a loss of $0.49 and MarketBeat and TipRanks at losses of $0.7244 and $0.73.
 

Why is revenue falling year over year but rising sharply sequentially?

 
The two comparisons reflect different things. The annual decline follows from the year-ago quarter's $240.3 million coming mainly from Bitcoin mining, a business now being retired, with roughly 380MW of capacity scheduled for shutdown by the end of December 2026. The sequential gain follows from Horizon 1's 50MW IT deployment receiving customer acceptance on August 13, which falls inside this quarter and contributes roughly half a quarter of revenue.
 

Why has $16.5 billion of contracted revenue not become revenue?

 
Two reasons. On accounting, dedicated GPU capacity contracts are classified as operating leases with the company as lessor, placing $11.4 billion under ASC 842, which recognised no revenue in fiscal 2026 because recognition starts when the lessee obtains control rather than at signing. On delivery, Horizon 2 is still commissioning while Horizons 3 and 4 target fourth-quarter 2026 delivery, and management stated December capacity lands late with the revenue effect falling mainly in the March 2027 quarter.
 

How far apart are contracted ARR, operating ARR and recognised revenue?

 
Contracted ARR is $4.0 billion for 2026 capacity, operating ARR was about $1.0 billion as of August 26, June quarter exit ARR was about $0.5 billion, and AI Cloud revenue actually recognised last quarter was $70.5 million, annualising to about $282 million. The annualised actual equals 28.2% of operating ARR, 7.1% of contracted ARR and 1.7% of total contracted value.
 

How much contracted revenue can be recognised in the next twelve months?

 
On the company's own accounting judgment, roughly $0.9 billion of the $5.1 billion in ASC 606 remaining performance obligations is expected in the twelve months to June 2027, or 17.6% of that line and 5.4% of the roughly $16.5 billion contracted total. Whether that figure gets updated is one of the key things to watch in this release.
 

What is the capital expenditure guidance and how is it funded?

 
Fiscal 2027 guidance is $25 billion to $30 billion, equal to 5.29 to 6.35 times fiscal 2026's $4.723 billion of investing outflow, and it excludes GPU purchases for new liquid-cooled facilities in the second half of 2027. Funding comprises roughly $14 billion secured and roughly $8 billion targeted from additional GPU financing and customer prepayments, with the remaining $3 billion to $8 billion from data centre financing, operating cash flow and corporate sources, the last meaning equity or convertible dilution.
 

Is liquidity tight?

 
Commitments payable within twelve months total $13.611 billion against $5.8956 billion of unrestricted cash plus $2.707 billion of undrawn GPU facilities, or $8.6026 billion, giving coverage of 63.2% and a gap of roughly $5.0084 billion. Cash and restricted cash together were $7.6195 billion on June 30, of which roughly $1.7 billion was restricted, and total debt was $7.84 billion at the end of the last fiscal quarter. Customer prepayments cover 45% to 55% of GPU capital expenditure on recent deals.
 

Is AI Cloud higher margin than mining?

 
Yes. AI Cloud's gross margin excluding depreciation and amortisation was 87.0% last quarter against 86.3% the quarter before, while mining was 63.9% against 68.3%. But adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 41% to 14%, meaning the gross margin improvement was offset in operating expenses. Fiscal 2026 selling and administrative expenses were $449.1 million, 63.5% of revenue, and management guided cash selling and administrative expenses up a further $40 million to $50 million sequentially this quarter.
 

What should be checked most closely this quarter?

 
Four things. Whether AI Cloud revenue lands in the $130 million to $160 million range consistent with a half-quarter contribution; whether the $0.9 billion twelve-month recognition expectation is updated; whether cash selling and administrative expenses rise within guidance and adjusted EBITDA recovers from $19.2 million; and progress against the $8 billion GPU financing and prepayment target along with whether corporate-level financing has begun.
 

Disclaimer

 
This article is for general information only and does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, legal advice, tax advice or any trading recommendation. Prices of crypto assets, equities and other related financial assets can move sharply, and the historical data, company disclosures and third-party expectations cited here cannot guarantee future results, while the company guidance, consensus estimates and analyst price targets referenced do not represent actual outcomes and will change with the earnings release and subsequent revisions. Readers should conduct their own research and reach independent judgments based on their own financial circumstances, investment objectives and risk tolerance, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate. The MEXC Crypto Pulse team accepts no liability for any direct or indirect losses arising from use of the information in this article.
 

About the Author

 
MEXC Editorial Team provides the latest platform updates, product launches, trading feature guides, and industry insights. With a focus on developments in the global crypto market, it delivers transparent information, professional data, and forward-looking analysis. Both beginners and experienced traders can find firsthand updates, in-depth observations, and official announcements related to the MEXC ecosystem.
 

Research References

 
 
Want the fastest access to MEXC's latest updates? Join our official Telegram group now!
Join MEXC Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Discord
Account Verification: Understand KYC | How to Complete KYC
External Content Platforms: Substack | Medium | Paragraph | LinkedIn | X(News)
Market Opportunity
Gensyn Logo
Gensyn Price(AI)
$0.01611
$0.01611$0.01611
USD

The articles shared on this page are sourced from public platforms and are provided for reference only. They do not represent the position or views of MEXC. All rights belong to MEXC Editorial Team. If you believe any content infringes upon the rights of a third party, please contact service@support.mexc.com for prompt removal. MEXC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any content and is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided. The content does not constitute financial, legal, or other professional advice, nor should it be interpreted as a recommendation or endorsement by MEXC. For expert insights and in-depth analysis, visit MEXC Learn.